English (The Heart)
mitral valve [correct]; left atrioventricular valve [correct]; bicuspid valve [correct]
OBS: valva mitralis; valva atrioventricularis sinistra: Terminologia Anatomica (terminology adopted by the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).
OBS: The bicuspid or mitral valve ... is attached to the circumference of the left atrioventricular orifice in the same way that the tricuspid valve is on the opposite side. It consists of two triangular cusps, formed by duplicatures of the lining membrane, strengthened by fibrous tissue, and containing a few muscular fibers.
French (Cœur)
valve mitrale [correct, feminine noun]; valve atrio-ventriculaire gauche [correct, feminine noun]; valve bicuspide [correct, feminine noun]; valvule mitrale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; valvule auriculo-ventriculaire gauche [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L’usage des termes «valvule» et «valve» a changé, ce qui explique le flottement qui persiste quant au sens des termes. En accord avec la nouvelle nomenclature anatomique, on appelle désormais «valvule» chacune des lames membraneuses dont est composée la «valve».
OBS: valva mitralis; valva atrioventricularis sinistra : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie adoptée par la International Federation of Associations of Anatomists).