English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
engine retarder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism in which an increased retarding effect is obtained by changing the valve timing to increase the internal resistance (drag) of the engine.
OBS: engine retarder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
ralentisseur sur moteur [correct, masculine noun]; ralentisseur moteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme permettant d'accroître l'effet ralentisseur par modification du réglage des soupapes afin d'augmenter la résistance interne (résistance au mouvement) du moteur.
OBS: ralentisseur moteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
retardador de motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo en el cual se obtiene el incremento de un efecto retardante al cambiar la regulación de la válvula para incrementar la resistencia interna del motor.