English (Land Forces)
mainguard [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Element of an advanced guard.
OBS: mainguard: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
réserve d'avant-garde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Un élément de l'avant-garde.
OBS: réserve d'avant-garde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
punta de vanguardia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de una vanguardia.