English (Military Transportation)
axial route [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A route running through the rear area and into the forward area.
OBS: axial route: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire)
pénétrante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Itinéraire terrestre traversant la zone de l'arrière et pénétrant dans la zone de l'avant.
OBS: pénétrante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: pénétrante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Transporte militar)
itinerario axial [correct, masculine noun]; itinerario penetrante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruta que atraviesa la zona de retaguardia y penetra hacia vanguardia.