English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
advanced technology [correct, standardized]; AT [correct, standardized]; state-of-the-art technology [correct]; leading-edge technology [correct]
DEF: A technology that is the result of advanced or in depth investigation.
OBS: advanced technology; state-of-the-art technology: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: advanced technology; AT: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
technologie de pointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; technologie avancée [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d'avant-garde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technologies avancées, moyens matériels et organisations structurelles qui mettent en œuvre les découvertes et les applications scientifiques les plus récentes.
OBS: technologie de pointe; AT : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
tecnología de punta [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; tecnología punta [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tecnología de vanguardia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tecnología innovadora [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tecnología avanzada [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Tecnología que emplea los métodos y técnicas más avanzados.
OBS: tecnología punta: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el plural de la expresión "tecnología punta" se forme de la siguiente forma: "tecnologías punta". [...] En esta expresión, la palabra punta no varía en plural (como se observa, también, en el caso análogo de hora punta que explica el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas) mientras que tecnología sí añade una marca de plural.