English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
interference [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument response due to the presence of components other than the gas (or vapour) that is to be measured. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: interference: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
interférence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réaction de l'instrument due à la présence de composants autres que le gaz à mesurer. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: interférence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
interferencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda reacción del instrumento debida a la presencia de elementos ajenos al gas(o vapor) que hay que medir. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: interferencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).