English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Burners and Steamfitting)
vaporize [correct]
DEF: To convert into vapor either naturally or artificially (as by the application of heat or by spraying).
CONT: [burner] nozzles. ... Like all combustible matter, the oil must first be vaporized. That is, converted to a vapor or a gas. This requirement must be fulfilled before combustion can come about.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
vaporiser [correct]
DEF: Disperser et projeter en fines gouttelettes.
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
vaporizar [correct]
DEF: Hacer pasar un líquido al estado de vapor.