English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
mineral wool [correct, standardized]; MW [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] insulation wool manufactured from molten rock, slag or glass.
OBS: mineral wool; MW: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
laine minérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MW [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] laine d'isolation manufacturée à partir de roche, de laitier ou de verre fondus.
OBS: laine minérale; MW : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Aislamiento térmico)
lana mineral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de material que se utiliza para aislamiento en los edificios. Se obtiene por la acción del vapor sobre la escoria granulada o piedra machacada.