English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater [correct]; ground water [correct, standardized]; plerotic water [correct]; phreatic water
DEF: The water which is being held in, and can usually be recovered from, or via an underground formation.
OBS: ground water: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau souterraine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau qui est retenue et qui peut généralement être récupérée au sein ou au travers d'une formation souterraine.
OBS: C'est cette eau qui approvisionne les puits et les sources.
OBS: eau souterraine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et employé fréquemment au pluriel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua subterránea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua retenida en una formación subterránea y que generalmente se puede recuperar de dicha formación.
CONT: Cuando los elementos están cerca de la superficie, entran en acción distintos líquidos : agua del magma, vapor, agua marina y agua subterránea.