English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
water-vapour band [correct]; water vapour band [correct]; water-vapour absorption band [correct]; absorption band of water vapor [correct]; band of water vapor [correct]
DEF: water-vapour bands: Dark bands in the solar spectrum caused by the absorption of solar radiation by the water vapour contained in the Earth's atmosphere.
OBS: The water-vapor absorption spectrum is composed of fairly strong vibration-rotation bands near 1.4, 1.8 and 2.7 microns, an extremely strong vibration-rotation band centered near 6.3 microns, and a dense series of moderately strong rotational bands that begin near 11 microns and grow generally stronger with increasing wavelength beyond about 30 microns, which is the limit of the region of meteorological interest.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
bande de la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; bande d'absorption de la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: bandes de la vapeur d'eau : Bandes sombres dans le spectre solaire dues à l'absorption du rayonnement solaire par la vapeur d'eau contenue dans l'atmosphère terrestre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
banda espectral del vapor de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: bandas espectrales del vapor de agua : Bandas oscuras en el espectro solar causadas por la absorción de la radiación solar por el vapor de agua contenido en la atmósfera terrestre.