English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; butyl alcohol [correct]; 1-butanol [obsolete]; n-butyl alcohol [see observation, obsolete]; normal butyl alcohol [obsolete]; butyric alcohol [avoid]; propyl carbinol [obsolete]
DEF: The normal alcohol CH3CH2CH2CH2OH made by bacterial fermentation of molasses or grain or synthetically (as by dehydration and reduction of aldol) ...
OBS: butan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: n-butyl alcohol: The abbreviation "n", for "normal", must be italicized; obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH3CH2CH2CH2OH or CH3(CH2)2CH2OH or CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool butylique [correct, masculine noun]; n-butanol [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; butanol-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1-butanol [masculine noun, obsolete]; alcool butylique normal [masculine noun, obsolete]; butanol primaire [masculine noun, obsolete]; propylcarbinol [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: [Ce produit], que l'on peut préparer par fermentation des glucides, est surtout fabriqué dans l'industrie par hydrogénation du crotonaldéhyde. Il sert de solvant et surtout d'intermédiaire pour la fabrication de ses esters.
OBS: butan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: n-butanol : L'abréviation «n», pour «normal», s'écrit en italique; forme vieillie.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH3CH2CH2CH2OH ou CH3(CH2)2CH2OH ou CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol butílico [correct, masculine noun]; alcohol butílico normal [masculine noun]; alcohol n-butílico [masculine noun]; 1-butanol
DEF: Líquido incoloro, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter; p. e., 118°; sus vapores son irritantes. Se utiliza como disolvente en lacas y en detergentes.
OBS: [...] se obtiene por hidrogenación del butanal (preparado por oxosíntesis) o del aldehído crotónico. Se emplea como disolvente, en la preparación de ésteres, tales como acetato de butilo y ftalato de butilo (plastificante) y como intermedio en síntesis orgánica.
CONT: El alcohol butílico normal [...] se obtiene en grandes cantidades, junto con acetona y alcohol etílico, mediante fermentación de las féculas por la bacteria «Cloristidium acetobutylicum». El alcohol n-butílico se usa como disolvente para lacas nitrocelulósicas de calidad y en la producción de muchos plastificantes [...]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: CH3CH2CH2CH2OH o CH3(CH2)2CH2OH o CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-OH