English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
heat of vaporization [correct]; heat of evaporation [correct]; latent heat of vaporization [correct]; evaporation heat
DEF: The amount of heat (Btu/lb) required to convert a substance (e.g. water) from the liquid to the gaseous state with no temperature change.
OBS: It is usually expressed as the heat required to convert a definite weight of the substance into a gas, e.g., kilocalories per gram-formula weight.
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
chaleur latente de vaporisation [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur de vaporisation [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur d'évaporation [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur nécessaire pour faire passer l'unité de masse du corps de la phase liquide à la phase vapeur; [elle] est fonction de la température.
CONT: Dans le cas de la vapeur d'eau ce phénomène [condensation] est à l'origine des nuages, des précipitations, de la rosée. En se condensant, une certaine masse d'eau libère la même quantité de chaleur qu'elle aurait absorbé pour s'évaporer; c'est la chaleur latente de vaporisation.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calor (Física); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
calor latente de vaporización [correct, masculine noun]; calor de vaporización [correct, masculine noun]; calor de evaporación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calor absorbido en el paso de 1 gramo de substancia del estado líquido al estado de vapor a temperatura constante.
CONT: El calor latente de vaporización del agua a 25°C es de 581. 1 cal/g y a 100°C es de 539. 5 cal/g.