English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
nebulizer [correct]; atomizer [correct]; vaporizer [correct]
DEF: A device or machine for converting a liquid into a fine spray, especially for medical use.
CONT: A medicinal nonventilatory nebulizer (atomizer) is a device that is intended to spray liquid medication in aerosol form into the air that a patient will breathe. ... [Nebulizers are] devices designed to provide aerosolized medication and/or humidification to the patient airways. ... These devices produce both vapor and finely dispersed water droplets in the liquid phase (aerosol mist); they are typically used with a mask or tent or in a breathing circuit. Most nebulizers are either pneumatic (driven by compressed air) or ultrasonic. Most nebulizers include a heating element to provide a warm, humid aerosol. [Nebulizers can be] heated, nonheated or ultrasonic.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
nébuliseur [correct, masculine noun]; atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]; vaporisateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de générer un nuage d'aérosol à partir d'une solution ou d'une suspension, en vue de son administration dans les voies aériennes.
CONT: [Les] nébuliseurs pneumatiques […] sont les premiers nébuliseurs à être apparus sur le marché. Ils sont composés de trois parties distinctes : la source de pression qui peut-être un compresseur ou un gaz (oxygène ou air comprimé); le nébuliseur (réservoir, cuve, chambre de nébulisation) dans lequel on introduit la solution à nébuliser; l'embout buccal ou le masque relié au nébuliseur.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Vías de administración (Farmacología))
vaporizador [correct, masculine noun]; nebulizador [masculine noun]