English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canada thistle [correct]; creeping thistle [correct]; field thistle [correct, see observation]; Canadian thistle [correct]; Californian thistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: field thistle: common name also used to refer to the species Cirsium discolor.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chardon des champs [correct, masculine noun]; chardon du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.