English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
Jacob's staff [correct]; Jacob staff [correct]; Jacom's staff [correct]
DEF: The upright support which pushes the walking beam up and down on the old-style over-pull jack pump.
OBS: Jacom's staff: A corruption of Jacob's staff, originally a nautical term.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tige de Jacob [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Support vertical qui imprime un mouvement alternatif au balancier dans une pompe à balance.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
vara portabrújula [correct, feminine noun]