English (Programming Languages)
metasyntactic variable [correct]
DEF: In programming, ... a variable (a changeable value) that is used to temporarily represent a function.
French (Langages de programmation)
variable métasyntaxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En programmation informatique, une variable métasyntaxique est une variable générique [...] La variable métasyntaxique francophone la plus courante est toto.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
variable metasintáctica [correct, feminine noun]