English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
ozonosphere [correct]; ozone layer [correct]; stratospheric ozone layer [correct]; Earth's ozone layer [correct]; world's ozone layer [correct]; global ozone layer [correct]
DEF: An area of the stratospheric ozone about 12 to 30 miles in altitude where the intensity of short wavelength ultraviolet light from the sun is high enough to convert normal oxygen (O2) to ozone (O3).
CONT: The distribution of various physicochemical processes is another criterion [used for denoting the various shells of the atmosphere]. The ozonosphere, lying roughly between 10 and 50 kilometers, is the general region of the upper atmosphere in which there is an appreciable ozone concentration and in which ozone plays an important part in the radiative balance of the atmosphere; the ionosphere, starting at about 70 or 80 kilometers, is the region in which ionization of one or more of the atmospheric constituents is significant; the neutrosphere is the shell below this which is, by contrast, relatively unionized; and the chemosphere, with no very definite height limits, is the region in which photochemical reactions take place.
CONT: ... the atmosphere consists of several layers. The layers differ in such physical properties as pressure and the types of gasses. The layer of the atmosphere closest to Earth is called the TROPOSPHERE. ... The layer above the troposphere is called the STRATOSPHERE. The OZONE LAYER is the part of the stratosphere where absorption of ultraviolet rays occurs. The layer above the stratosphere is called the MESOSPHERE. The THERMOSPHERE lies above the mesosphere. The ionized gases form a layer within the thermosphere called the IONOSPHERE. The outermost part of Earth's atmosphere extends from about 480 km out to 960 km. This part is called the EXOSPHERE.
OBS: ozonosphere. The maximum concentration [of ozone] generally occurs from about 20 to 25 km.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
ozonosphère [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'ozone [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'ozone stratosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'ozone atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de l'atmosphère entre 10 et 50 km [kilomètres] environ, dans laquelle le pourcentage d'ozone est relativement élevé.
OBS: Pour plusieurs auteurs, l'ozonosphère devrait se résumer à la zone, située à vingt ou vingt-cinq kilomètres d'altitude, qui présente une concentration maximale d'ozone. Certains auteurs étendent cependant les limites de l'ozonosphère à dix et quarante kilomètres car la concentration y est relativement plus élevée que dans le reste de l'atmosphère. Quelques auteurs considèrent que le terme ozonosphère est synonyme de stratosphère (entre dix et cinquante kilomètres). Finalement, dans son sens le plus étendu, l'ozonosphère, comme l'expression bouclier d'ozone, peuvent désigner la totalité de l'ozone qui forme un large dôme au-dessus de la Terre et qui la protège des rayons solaires ultraviolets.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
capa de ozono [correct, feminine noun]; ozonosfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrato donde se concentra el ozono atmosférico, de espesor variable y situado entre 10 y 50 km [kilómetros] de altura, que es de gran importancia biológica porque atenúa los efectos de la radiación ultravioleta.
OBS: capa de ozono: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión capa de ozono, que alude a una zona de la atmósfera que filtra las radiaciones nocivas del Sol, se escribe íntegramente en minúscula. [...] Dado que se trata de un nombre descriptivo de una región de la atmósfera donde aumenta la concentración de ozono, no hay razón para escribirlo con mayúscula, como tampoco se hace con las denominaciones de otras capas como la ionosfera o la estratosfera. [...] Asimismo, ozono se escribe con minúscula inicial por tratarse de una sustancia química [...]