English (Statistical Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
latent variable [correct]
CONT: Latent variables are variables that are not directly observed but are rather inferred (through a mathematical model) from other variables that are observed (directly measured).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
variable latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les variables latentes sont des variables qui ne sont pas directement observées mais qui sont plutôt déduites (à l'aide d'un modèle mathématique) à partir de d'autres variables qui elles, sont observées (mesurées directement).
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
variable latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una variable latente es un concepto no observado e hipotetizado que solamente puede ser determinado por medio de otras variables observadas y/o no observadas.