English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
string variable [correct]
DEF: A symbolic name for an alphanumeric field of data.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
variable chaîne [correct, feminine noun]; variable en chaîne [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le langage BASIC, et par opposition à variable numérique, variable dont la valeur est représentée par une suite de caractères alphabétiques.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
carácter variable de cadenas [correct, masculine noun]