English (National and International Economics; Public Sector Budgeting)
key economic variable [correct]
CONT: A survey taken in early February shows that the government's assumptions about the key economic variables that affect the deficit are more cautious than the average private sector projection.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
principale variable économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon un relevé effectué au début de février, les hypothèses adoptées par le gouvernement en ce qui concerne l'évolution des principales variables économiques influant sur le déficit sont plus prudentes que la prévision moyenne du secteur privé.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Presupuestación del sector público)
variable económica clave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pueden preocuparles, por ejemplo, las repercusiones adversas de algunas medidas de política necesarias para mantener la paridad sobre otras variables económicas clave (como el nivel de empleo).