English (Pollution (General); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
noise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Random variation in instrument output not associated with characteristics of the sample to which the instrument is responding, and distinguishable from its drift characteristics.
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: noise: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pollution (Généralités); Propulsion des aéronefs)
bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation aléatoire des indications d'un instrument qui n'est pas associée aux caractéristiques de l'échantillon que l'instrument mesure et qui se distingue des caractéristiques de dérive du zéro de l'instrument.
OBS: bruit de fond : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
ruido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda variación aleatoria de la indicación del instrumento, que nada tiene que ver con las características de la muestra, en contacto con la cual reacciona el instrumento, y que puede distinguirse por sus características de desviación.
OBS: ruido: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).