English (Physics; Space Physics)
Yarkovsky-O'Keefe-Radzievskii-Paddack effect [correct]; YORP effect [correct]
CONT: The YORP effect is a ... phenomenon that affects the rotation rate and pole orientation of an asteroid. YORP is an acronym that combines four scientist's names: Yarkovsky, O'Keefe, Radzievskii, and Paddack.
French (Physique; Physique spatiale)
effet Yarkovsky-O'Keefe-Radzievskii-Paddack [correct, masculine noun]; effet YORP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle effet Yarkovsky-O'Keefe-Radzievskii-Paddack, ou effet YORP, une conséquence spécifique de l'effet Yarkovsky, l'accélération de la vitesse de rotation sur lui-même d'un petit corps céleste.
Spanish (Física; Física espacial)
efecto Yarkovsky-O’Keefe-Radzievskii-Paddack [correct, masculine noun]; efecto YORP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación de segundo orden del efecto Yarkovsky que causa que un cuerpo pequeño(como un asteroide) gire muy rápido o muy lento.