English (Immunology)
antigenic variant [correct]
CONT: The pathogenesis of AIDS is dependent on the biology of HIV, e.g: "Trojan horse" mechanism - virus escapes recognition by replication inside monocytes, from where it can spread to other tissues and other hosts. Latency - Lentiviruses do not show true latency (unlike Herpes viruses or lambda) but do have the capacity to control the expression of their genome by means of virus-encoded trans-acting regulatory proteins (tat and rev). Antigenic variation - new variants continually arise. In other Lentiviruses such as CAEV, each new antigenic variant results in a flare up of disease.
French (Immunologie)
variant antigénique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La variabilité est une stratégie classique des microorganismes persistants; du fait des délais de mise en route de la réponse immunitaire, l'organisme présente toujours un temps de retard sur les variants antigéniques présents dans l'organisme.
Spanish (Inmunología)
variante antigénica [feminine noun]