English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
spelling variant [correct]; variant spelling [correct]
DEF: One of two or more orthographic variations of a given term. Ex. labor/labour, weekend/week-end.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
variante orthographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des graphies qui existent pour un terme donné. Ex. : clef et clé sont des variantes orthographiques.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
variante ortográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grafía alternativa de un término particular.
OBS: Ejemplos de variantes ortográficas son "bufet", "buffet", "bufete".