English (Citizenship and Immigration)
interception; interdiction
DEF: All measures applied by a State, outside its national territory, in order to prevent, interrupt or stop the movement of persons without the required documentation crossing international borders by land, air or sea, and making their way to the country of prospective destination.
OBS: interception: Definition by the UNCHR (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees) in its "Interception of Asylum-Seekers and Refugees: The International Framework and Recommendations for a Comprehensive Approach," June 9, 2000.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
interception [feminine noun]; interdiction [feminine noun]
CONT: Des exemples de mesures d'interception incluent les exigences de visa, les sanctions contre les transporteurs, les opérations «short-stop» et les mesures de «tiers pays sûr». De telles mesures ont pour conséquence l'emprisonnement des réfugiés dans des pays de transit ou leur refoulement vers la persécution dans leur pays d'origine.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
interceptación [correct, feminine noun]; intercepción [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] medidas aplicadas por un Estado fuera de su territorio nacional con el fin de prevenir, interrumpir o detener el movimiento de personas sin la documentación requerida a través de fronteras internacionales por tierra, aire o mar, rumbo al potencial país de destino.
OBS: [...] las medidas de intercepción que niegan el acceso efectivo de los refugiados a la protección internacional, o que acarrean su devolución a países donde su seguridad corre peligro, no se ajustan a las directrices internacionales vigentes y pueden incluso suponer una violación de la Convención de la ONU de 1951 sobre Refugiados.
OBS: intercepción : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas documenta "intercepción" como variante de "interceptación".