English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
interdiction at sea [correct, see observation]; interception at sea [correct]
CONT: Interception at sea represents one of the most direct means whereby states seek to prevent asylum seekers from gaining access to their territory and domestic asylum procedures.
OBS: interdiction at sea: There is a discrepancy between the information on the UNHCR online thesaurus and their printed version from 2004. The online thesaurus recommends using "interception at sea" but the UNHCR terminologists contacted acknowledge that the concept has evolved and this term should be restricted to older literature. Therefore, "interdiction at sea" should be preferred, as stated on their printed glossary.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
interdiction en mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; interception en mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle des réfugiés sont repoussés vers les eaux internationales pour les empêcher d'entrer dans les eaux territoriales du pays qui a effectué le contrôle.
CONT: L'interception en mer et les mesures pour réduire la migration illégale ne devraient pas entraîner la violation du principe de non-refoulement, qui est la pierre angulaire du droit international des réfugiés et empêchent de renvoyer les personnes dans des pays où leur vie et leur liberté sont menacées.
OBS: interdiction en mer; interception en mer : Les terminologues de l'UNHCR (Haut Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés) favorisent l'utilisation d' «interdiction en mer» dans leur lexique «UNHCR Réfugiés» de 2004 bien que seulement «interception en mer» figure dans leur lexique en ligne. Ils recommandent de ne plus utiliser «interception en mer» parce que les bateaux ne sont plus arraisonnés.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
interceptación en el mar [correct, feminine noun]; interceptación en alta mar [correct, feminine noun]; intercepción en el mar [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Actuación por medio de la cual un país impide que solicitantes de asilo que se desplazan en embarcaciones lleguen a las aguas territoriales de dicho país y puedan solicitar asilo en él.
OBS: intercepción en el mar : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas documenta "intercepción" como variante de "interceptación".