English (Electrical Measurements; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
critical torsional speed [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: critical torsional speeds: The speeds at which the amplitudes of the vibrations of a machine rotor due to shaft torsional vibration reach their maximum values.
OBS: critical torsional speed: The plural form of this term (critical torsional speeds) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
vitesse critique de torsion [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: vitesses critiques de torsion : Vitesses auxquelles les amplitudes des vibrations du rotor d'une machine, dues aux vibrations de torsion de l'arbre, atteignent leurs valeurs maximales.
OBS: vitesse critique de torsion : Le terme au pluriel (vitesses critiques de torsion) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición eléctrica; Estatores y rotores (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
velocidad crítica de torsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: velocidades críticas de torsión: Velocidades a las que las amplitudes de las vibraciones del rotor de una máquina, debidas a las vibraciones de torsión del eje, alcanzan sus valores máximos.
OBS: velocidad crítica de torsión : término utilizado generalmente en plural.