English (Maneuvering of Ships; Ship Piloting; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
critical speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A speed or range of speeds which a ship cannot sustain due to vibration or other similar phenomena.
OBS: critical speed: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Pilotage des navires; Propulsion des bateaux; Transmissions mécaniques)
allure vibratoire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; vitesse critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse ou plage de vitesses qu'un navire ne peut soutenir en raison de phénomènes vibratoires ou autres de nature analogue.
OBS: allure vibratoire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: vitesse critique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Pilotaje de buques; Propulsión de los barcos; Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
velocidad crítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad o margen de velocidades que un buque no puede soportar, debido a la vibración u otros fenómenos similares.