English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lift-off speed [correct, officially approved]; VLOF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In terms of calibrated airspeed, is the speed at which the aeroplane first becomes airborne.
OBS: VLOF.
OBS: lift-off speed; VLOF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse d'envol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLOF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de décollage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exprimée sous forme de vitesse corrigée, est la vitesse à laquelle l'avion quitte le sol.
OBS: VLOF.
OBS: vitesse d'envol; VLOF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad en el punto de despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLOF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: velocidad en el punto de despegue : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).