English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
speed of advance [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval usage, the speed expected to be made good over the ground.
OBS: speed of advance; SOA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
vitesse de progression [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En usage maritime, vitesse sur le fond prévue sur un itinéraire.
OBS: vitesse de progression; SOA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
velocidad de progresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En términos navales, velocidad que se espera conseguir en un desplazamiento.