English (Atmospheric Physics)
phase velocity [correct]; phase speed; wave velocity; wave speed
DEF: Speed of movement of the peaks and troughs of waves.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vitesse de phase [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de phase d'une onde [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de déplacement des crêtes et des creux des ondes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
velocidad de fase [feminine noun]; velocidad de fase de una onda [feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad con la cual se desplazan las crestas y las vaguadas de las ondas.