English (Mathematical Geography; Air Navigation Aids; Spacecraft)
pseudorange [correct, officially approved]; pseudo-range [correct]
DEF: A measure of the apparent propagation time from the satellite to the receiver antenna, expressed as a distance.
OBS: pseudorange: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: pseudorange: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Engins spatiaux)
pseudodistance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pseudo-distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du temps apparent de propagation entre le satellite et l'antenne du récepteur, exprimée en distance.
OBS: Dans la géolocalisation et navigation par un système de satellites, l'émetteur est embarqué à bord d'un satellite.
OBS: pseudo-distance : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Naves espaciales)
seudodistancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pseudodistancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre la hora de transmisión por un satélite y la de recepción por un receptor GNSS [sistema global de navegación por satélite] multiplicada por la velocidad de la luz en el vacío, incluido el sesgo debido a la diferencia entre la referencia de tiempo del receptor GNSS y del satélite. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: seudodistancia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).