English (Missiles and Rockets)
trail [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The manner in which a bomb trails behind the aircraft from which it has been released, assuming the aircraft does not change its velocity after the release of the bomb.
OBS: trail: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
traînée de bombardement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Grandeur qui sert à caractériser le retard que prend une bombe par rapport à l'avion largueur, en admettant que l'avion conserve sa vitesse après le largage.
OBS: traînée de bombardement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
rastro del bombardeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma en la que una bomba sigue a la aeronave desde la que ha sido lanzada, suponiendo que ésta no ha cambiado su velocidad después del lanzamiento.