English (Atmospheric Physics; Modelling (Mathematics))
logarithmic velocity profile [correct]
DEF: Form of the variation of the mean wind speed with height in the surface boundary layer, based on simplifying assumptions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Modélisation (Mathématique))
profil logarithmique des vitesses [correct, masculine noun]; profil logarithmique de la vitesse [masculine noun]
DEF: Allure de la variation de la vitesse moyenne du vent avec l'altitude dans la couche limite de surface, selon des hypothèses simplificatrices.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Modelización (Matemáticas))
perfil logarítmico de la velocidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma, basada en ciertas hipótesis simplificadoras, de la variación de la velocidad media del viento con la altitud en la capa límite de la superficie.