English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
gust formation time [correct, officially approved]; tt [see observation]
DEF: Time interval between the beginning of a gust and the moment of attainment of the gust peak speed.
OBS: tt.
OBS: gust formation time: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
durée de formation d'une rafale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tt [see observation]; durée d'établissement d'une rafale [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre le début d'une rafale et le moment de la vitesse de pointe de cette rafale.
OBS: tt.
OBS: durée de formation d'une rafale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
tiempo de formación de una ráfaga [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; duración de formación de una ráfaga [feminine noun]; tt [see observation]; tt
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre el comienzo de una ráfaga y el momento de alcanzar la velocidad máxima de una ráfaga.
OBS: tt.
OBS: tiempo de formación de una ráfaga : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).