English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum flap extended speed [correct, officially approved]; VFE [correct, see observation, officially approved]; flap limit speed [correct]; VFE [correct, see observation]; VFE
DEF: The maximum speed permissible with the wing flaps in a prescribed extended position.
OBS: VFE: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letters "FE" in subscript: VFE.
OBS: maximum flap extended speed; VFE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse maximale volets sortis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VFE [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse maximale avec volets sortis [correct, feminine noun]; VFE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; VFE
DEF: Vitesse maximale autorisée avec les volets hypersustentateurs sortis à un angle donné.
OBS: VFE: abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «FE» en indice : VFE.
OBS: vitesse maximale volets sortis; VFE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse maximale volets sortis; VFE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad máxima con los flaps extendidos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VFE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: velocidad máxima con los flaps extendidos; VFE : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).