English (Biochemistry)
maximum velocity [correct]; Vmax [correct]
DEF: The maximum rate of an enzyme-catalyzed reaction that can be achieved by progressively increasing the substrate concentration at a given enzyme concentration ...
French (Biochimie)
vitesse maximale [correct, feminine noun]; Vmax [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse maximum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de réaction qui s'observe pour une concentration saturante de substrat, la totalité du catalyseur (enzyme) se trouvant alors associée aux molécules de substrat.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
velocidad máxima [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad máxima de una reacción enzimática [correct, feminine noun]; Vmax [correct, feminine noun]; Vmax
DEF: Producto de Eo (la cantidad total de enzima) por Kcat (constante de velocidad catalítica).