English (Games of Chance; Lotteries)
slot machine [correct]; automatic machine [correct]; one-armed bandit [correct, familiar]
CONT: ... any automatic machine or slot machine (a) that is used or intended to be used for any purpose other than vending merchandise or services, or (b) that is used or intended to be used for the purpose of vending merchandise or services if (i) the result of one of any number of operations of the machine is a matter of chance or uncertainty to the operator, (ii) as a result of a given number of successive operations by the operator the machine produces different results, or (iii) on any operation of the machine it discharges or emits a slug or token, but does not include an automatic machine or slot machine that dispenses as prizes only one or more free games on that machine.
French (Jeux de hasard; Loteries)
appareil à sous [correct, masculine noun]; machine automatique [correct, feminine noun]; machine à sous [correct, feminine noun]; bandit manchot [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: [...] toute machine automatique ou appareil à sous : a) employé ou destiné à être employé pour toute fin autre que la vente de marchandises ou de services; b) employé ou destiné à être employé pour la vente de marchandises ou de services si, selon le cas : (i) le résultat de l’une de n’importe quel nombre d’opérations de la machine est une affaire de hasard ou d’incertitude pour l’opérateur, (ii) en conséquence d’un nombre donné d’opérations successives par l’opérateur, l’appareil produit des résultats différents, (iii) lors d’une opération quelconque de l’appareil, celui-ci émet ou laisse échapper des piécettes ou jetons. La présente définition exclut une machine automatique ou un appareil à sous qui ne donne en prix qu’une ou plusieurs parties gratuites.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Loterías)
tragamonedas [correct, feminine noun]; tragaperras [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
OBS: Sustantivo considerado como singular.
OBS: Tragamonedas : se usa con género masculino en algunos países de Latinoamérica tales como México, Venezuela y Perú.