English (Military Communications)
verify [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: To ensure that the meaning and phraseology of the transmitted message conveys the exact intention of the originator.
OBS: verify: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
vérifier [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: S'assurer que le sens et l'arrangement des mots d'un message transmis correspondent bien à l'intention exacte de l'autorité d'origine.
OBS: vérifier : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
verificar [correct]
DEF: Asegurarse que el significado y las expresiones del mensaje transmitido indican la intención exacta del que lo envía.