English (Surgery; Bowels)
appendectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the vermiform appendix.
CONT: In some patients acute appendicitis resolves with localized perforation alone; however, subsequent relapse is frequent (chronic appendicitis), so elective appendectomy should be performed.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
appendicectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale de l'appendice vermiculaire.
Spanish (Cirugía; Intestinos)
apendicectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación del apéndice vermiforme.