English (Law of Succession (civil law))
will made in the presence of witnesses [correct]
CONT: A will made in the presence of witnesses is written by the testator or by a third person. After making the will, the testator declares in the presence of two witnesses of full age that the document he is presenting is his will. He need not divulge its contents. He signs it at the end or, if he has already signed it, acknowledges his signature; he may also cause a third person to sign it for him in his presence and according to his instructions. The witnesses thereupon sign the will in the presence of the testator.
OBS: Where the will is written by a third person or by a mechanical process, the testator and the witnesses initial or sign each page of the act which does not bear their signature. The absence of initials or a signature on each page does not prevent a will made before a notary that is not valid as a notarial will from being valid as a will made in the presence of witnesses, if the other formalities are observed.
OBS: will made in the presence of witnesses: Expression, context and observation reproduced from sections 727 and 728 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
testament devant témoins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le testament devant témoins est écrit par le testateur ou par un tiers. En présence de deux témoins majeurs, le testateur déclare ensuite que l'écrit qu'il présente, et dont il n'a pas à divulguer le contenu, est son testament; il le signe à la fin ou, s'il l'a signé précédemment, reconnaît sa signature; il peut aussi le faire signer par un tiers pour lui, en sa présence et suivant ses instructions. Les témoins signent aussitôt le testament en présence du testateur.
OBS: Lorsque le testament est écrit par un tiers ou par un moyen technique, le testateur et les témoins doivent parapher ou signer chaque page de l'acte qui ne porte pas leur signature. L'absence de paraphe ou de signature à chaque page n'empêche pas le testament notarié, qui ne peut valoir comme tel, de valoir comme testament devant témoins si les autres formalités sont accomplies.
OBS: testament devant témoins : Expression, contexte et observation reproduits des articles 727 et 728 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil))
testamento ante testigos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El testamento ante testigos es escrito por el testador o un tercero. En presencia de dos testigos mayores, el testador declara que el documento que presenta y cuyo contenido no divulgará, es su testamento; lo firma al final o, si lo ha firmado antes, reconoce su firma; puede también hacerlo firmar por un tercero, en su presencia y conforme a sus instrucciones. Los testigos firman luego el testamento en presencia del testador.
CONT: Cuando el testamento haya sido escrito por un tercero o por un medio técnico, el testador y los testigos deben poner sus iniciales o firmar cada página del acta que no lleve su firma. La ausencia de iniciales o de firma en cada página no impedirá que el testamento notariado, que no pueda tener la validez de un testamento notariado, tenga la validez de testamento ante testigos si se hubieren cumplido las demás formalidades.
OBS: testamento ante testigos : Término y contextos traducidos de los artículos 727 y 728 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.