English (Rights and Freedoms; Private Law; Family Law (common law))
reputation [correct]
DEF: The general estimation in which a person is held with reference to moral character, ability and other qualities (his good name, honour, credit or standing).
CONT: Defamation is not limited to aspersions upon an individual's private character - his reputation for honour, honesty or integrity - but embraces also disparaging observations prejudicial to his reputation in trade, business profession or office.
OBS: reputation: Every person has a right to the respect of his reputation and privacy.
OBS: It is a personality right.
OBS: reputation: Term and observation reproduced from sections 3 and 35 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit privé; Droit de la famille (common law))
réputation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Toute personne a droit au respect de sa réputation et de sa vie privée.
OBS: réputation : Il s'agit d'un droit de la personnalité.
OBS: réputation : Terme et observation reproduits des articles 3 et 35 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Derecho privado; Derecho de familia (common law))
reputación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toda persona tiene derecho al respeto de su reputación y de su vida privada.
OBS: reputación: Se trata de un derecho de la personalidad.
OBS: reputación : Término y observación traducidos del artículo 3 y 35 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.