English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Private Law)
joint obligation [correct]
CONT: An obligation is joint between two or more debtors where they are obligated to the creditor for the same thing but in such a way that each debtor may only be compelled to perform the obligation separately and only up to his share of the debt. An obligation is joint between two or more creditors where each creditor may only exact the performance of his share of the claim from the common debtor.
OBS: joint obligation: Expression and context reproduced from section 1518 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit privé)
obligation conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation est conjointe entre plusieurs débiteurs lorsqu'ils sont obligés à une même chose envers le créancier, mais de manière que chacun d'eux ne puisse être contraint à l'exécution de l'obligation que séparément et jusqu'à concurrence de sa part dans la dette. Elle est conjointe entre plusieurs créanciers lorsque chacun d'eux ne peut exiger, du débiteur commun, que l'exécution de sa part dans la créance.
OBS: obligation conjointe : Expression et contexte reproduits de l'article 1518 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho privado)
obligación conjunta [correct, feminine noun]; obligación mancomunada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligación colectiva [...] en la cual existe pluralidad de deudores o de acreedores, o de ambas categorías de sujetos.
CONT: obligación conjunta: obligación entre varios deudores cuando éstos están obligados a una misma cosa ante el acreedor, pero de tal manera que cada uno de ellos sólo pueda ser obligado a cumplir la obligación por separado y en la medida de su participación en la deuda. Es conjunta entre varios acreedores cuando cada uno de ellos puede exigir, de un deudor común, sólo la reclamación de su parte en el crédito.
OBS: obligación conjunta : Expresión traducida del artículo 1518 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.