English (Law of Succession (civil law); Family Law (common law))
legacy by general title [correct, Quebec]; legacy under a general title [correct]; general legacy [correct]
DEF: A testator's gift of all, a fraction, or a proportion of one of certain categories of property, as specified by statute.
CONT: A legacy by general title entitles one or several persons to take (1) the ownership of an aliquot share of the succession; (2) a dismemberment of the right of ownership of the whole or of an aliquot share of the succession; (3) the ownership or a dismemberment of the right of ownership of the whole or of an aliquot share of all the immovable or movable property, private property, property in a community or acquests, or corporeal or incorporeal property.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit de la famille (common law))
legs à titre universel [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Le legs à titre universel est celui qui donne à une ou plusieurs personnes vocation à recueillir: 1) La propriété d'une quote-part de la succession; 2) Un démembrement du droit de propriété sur la totalité ou sur une quote-part de la succession; 3) La propriété ou un démembrement de ce droit sur la totalité ou sur une quote-part de l'universalité des immeubles ou des meubles, des biens propres, communs ou acquêts, ou des biens corporels ou incorporels.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho de familia (common law))
legado a título universal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El legado a título universal es aquél que da derecho a una o varias personas a tomar: 1º La propiedad de una alícuota de la sucesión; 2º Una parte del derecho de propiedad sobre la totalidad o sobre una alícuota de la sucesión; 3º La propiedad o una parte de ese derecho sobre la totalidad o sobre una alícuota del conjunto de inmuebles o muebles, de los bienes propios, comunes o gananciales o de los bienes corporales o incorporales.
OBS: legado a título universal : Expresión y contexto traducidos del artículo 733 del Código Civil de Quebec, El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.