English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
relative nullity [correct]
CONT: The relative nullity of a contract may be invoked only by the person in whose interest it is established or by the other contracting party, provided he is acting in good faith and sustains serious injury therefrom; it may not be invoked by the court of its own motion. A contract that is relatively null may be confirmed.
OBS: A contract is relatively null where the condition of formation sanctioned by its nullity is necessary for the protection of an individual interest, such as where the consent of the parties or of one of them is vitiated.
OBS: relative nullity: Term, context and observation reproduced from sections 1419 and 1420 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
nullité relative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nullité relative d'un contrat ne peut être invoquée que par la personne en faveur de qui elle est établie ou par son cocontractant, s'il est de bonne foi et en subit un préjudice sérieux; le tribunal ne peut la soulever d'office. Le contrat frappé de nullité relative est susceptible de confirmation.
OBS: La nullité d'un contrat est relative lorsque la condition de formation qu'elle sanctionne s'impose pour la protection d'intérêts particuliers; il en est ainsi lorsque le consentement des parties ou de l'une d'elles est vicié.
OBS: nullité relative : Terme, contextes et observation reproduits des articles 1419 et 1420 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
nulidad relativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nulidad relativa de un contrato sólo puede ser invocada por la persona en cuyo interés se establece o por la otra parte contratante, si ésta última actuare de buena fe o sufriere un perjuicio serio; el tribunal no puede invocarla de oficio.
OBS: La nulidad de un contrato es relativa cuando la condición de perfeccionamiento que ella sanciona se impone para la protección de intereses particulares, como en el caso en que el consentimiento de las partes o de una de ellas estuviere viciado.
OBS: nulidad relativa : Término, contexto y observación traducidos de los artículos 1419 y 1420 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.