English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
universal legacy [correct, see observation]
DEF: Legacy [that] entitles one or several persons to take the entire succession.
OBS: to distinguish from: residuary legacy, general legacy.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
legs universel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Legs qui donne à une ou plusieurs personnes vocation de recueillir la totalité de la succession.
OBS: Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (derecho civil); Derecho hereditario (common law))
legado universal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Legado] que da a una o varias personas derecho a tomar la totalidad de la sucesión.
OBS: legado universal : Expresión y definición traducidas del artículo 732 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.