English (Family Law (common law))
judicial separation as to property [correct]
OBS: judicial separation as to property: Either spouse may obtain separation as to property when the application of the rules of the matrimonial regime appears to be contrary to the interests of that spouse or of the family.
OBS: judicial separation as to property: Separation as to property judicially obtained entails dissolution of the matrimonial regime and puts the spouses in the situation of those who are conventionally separate as to property. Between spouses, the effects of the separation are retroactive to the day of the application unless the court makes them retroactive to the date on which the spouses ceased to live together.
OBS: judicial separation as to property: Expression and observations reproduced from sections 488 and 489 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
séparation judiciaire de biens [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La séparation de biens peut être poursuivie par l'un ou l'autre des époux lorsque l'application des règles du régime matrimonial se révèle contraire à ses intérêts ou à ceux de la famille.
OBS: séparation judiciaire de biens : La séparation de biens prononcée en justice emporte dissolution du régime matrimonial et place les époux dans la situation de ceux qui sont conventionnellement séparés de biens. Entre les époux, les effets de la séparation remontent au jour de la demande, à moins que le tribunal ne les fasse remonter à la date où les époux ont cessé de faire vie commune.
OBS: séparation judiciaire de biens : Expression et observations reproduites des articles 488 et 489 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
separación judicial de los bienes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La separación de bienes obtenida judicialmente implica la disolución del régimen matrimonial y pone a los esposos en la situación de quienes hayan hecho convencionalmente la separación de sus bienes. Entre los esposos, los efectos de la separación son retroactivos al día de la solicitud, a menos que el tribunal no los haga retroactivos a la fecha en que los esposos hayan dejado de hacer vida en común.
OBS: La separación de bienes puede ser solicitada por cualquiera de los esposos cuando la aplicación de las reglas del régimen matrimonial se revele contraria a sus intereses o a los de la familia.
OBS: separación judicial de los bienes : Expresión y observaciones traducidas de los artículos 488 y 489 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.