English (Legal System; Law of Obligations (civil law))
consent [correct, noun]
DEF: Agreement, approval, or permission as to some act or purpose, esp. given voluntarily by a competent person.
CONT: Consent may be given only by a person who, at the time of manifesting such consent, either expressly or tacitly, is capable of binding himself.
CONT: Consent may be given only in a free and enlightened manner. It may be vitiated by error, fear or lesion.
OBS: consent: Term and contexts reproduced from sections 1398 and 1399 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
consentement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consentement doit être donné par une personne qui, au temps où elle le manifeste, de façon expresse ou tacite, est apte à s'obliger.
CONT: Le consentement doit être libre et éclairé. Il peut être vicié par l'erreur, la crainte ou la lésion.
OBS: consentement: Terme et contextes reproduits des articles 1398 et 1399 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
consentimiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El consentimiento debe ser dado por una persona que, en el momento en que lo manifieste tenga, de manera expresa o tácita, capacidad para comprometerse.
CONT: El consentimiento debe darse de manera libre y esclarecida. Puede estar viciado por el error, temor o lesión.
OBS: consentimiento : Término y contexto traducidos del artículo 1398 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.