English (Private Law)
civil rights [correct, plural]
DEF: A right recognized and sanctioned by private law.
OBS: For ex., the right to marry, the right of ownership, the right to contract.
French (Droit privé)
droits civils [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Derecho privado)
derechos civiles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Toda persona es apta para ejercer plenamente sus derechos civiles.
OBS: derechos civiles : Expresión del artículo 4 del Código Civil de Quebec según la versión de 1999-2000.