English (Private Law)
public policy [correct]; public order [correct]; law and order [correct]
CONT: No person may renounce the exercise of his civil rights, except to the extent consistent with public order.
OBS: public order: Expression and observation reproduced from section 8 of the Civil code of Québec. Note that the last update of the C.c.Q. dates from Jnauary 1, 2000.
French (Droit privé)
ordre public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère des règles juridiques qui s'imposent pour des raisons de moralité ou de sécurité impératives dans les rapports sociaux.
CONT: On ne peut renoncer à l'exercice des droits civils que dans la mesure où le permet l'ordre public.
CONT: Les parties ne peuvent déroger aux dispositions d'ordre public.
OBS: ordre public : Expression et observation reproduites de l'article 8 du Code civil du Québec. Noter que la dernière mise à jour du C.c.Q. date du 1er janvier 2000.
Spanish (Derecho privado)
orden público [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: No se puede renunciar al ejercicio de los derechos civiles excepto en la medida que lo permita el orden público.
OBS: orden público : Expresión y contexto traducidos del artículo 8 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.