English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
stipulation for another [correct, Quebec]; stipulation for the benefit of another [correct]; stipulation for the benefit of a third party [correct]
OBS: A person may make a stipulation in a contract for the benefit of a third person. The stipulation gives the third person beneficiary the right to exact performance of the promised obligation directly from the promisor.
OBS: A third person beneficiary need not exist nor be determinate when the stipulation is made; he need only be determinable at that time and exist when the promisor is to perform the obligation for his benefit.
OBS: stipulation for another: The stipulation may be revoked as long as the third person beneficiary has not advised the stipulator or the promisor of his will to accept it.
OBS: stipulation for another: Term and observations reproduced from sections 1444 to 1446 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
stipulation pour autrui [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: On peut, dans un contrat, stipuler en faveur d'un tiers. Cette stipulation confère au tiers bénéficiaire le droit d'exiger directement du promettant l'exécution de l'obligation promise.
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire que le tiers bénéficiaire soit déterminé ou existe au moment de la stipulation; il suffit qu'il soit déterminable à cette époque et qu'il existe au moment où le promettant doit exécuter l'obligation en sa faveur.
OBS: La stipulation est révocable aussi longtemps que le tiers bénéficiaire n'a pas porté à la connaissance du stipulant ou du promettant sa volonté de l'accepter.
OBS: stipulation pour autrui : Terme et observations reproduites des articles 1444 à 1446 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
estipulación a favor de otro [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En un contrato se puede estipular a favor de un tercero. Esta estipulación conferirá al tercero, a favor de quien se estipulare el beneficio, el derecho de exigir al prometiente el cumplimiento de la obligación prometida.
OBS: No es necesario que el tercero a favor del cual se estipula el beneficio sea determinado o exista en el momento de la estipulación, es suficiente que sea determinable en este momento y que exista en el momento en que el prometiente debe cumplir la obligación en su favor.
OBS: La estipulación será revocable mientras que el tercero en favor de quien se estipulare el beneficio no manifieste al estipulante o al prometiente su voluntad de aceptarla.
OBS: estipulación a favor de otro : Término y observaciones traducidas de los artículos 1444 à 1446 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.