English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
promise for another [correct, Quebec]
OBS: No person may bind anyone but himself and his heirs by a contract made in his own name, but he may promise in his own name that a third person will undertake to perform an obligation, and in that case he is liable to reparation for injury to the other contracting party if the third person does not undertake to perform the obligation as promised.
OBS: promise for another: Term and observation reproduced from section 1443 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse du fait d'autrui [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: On ne peut, par un contrat fait en son propre nom, engager d'autres que soi-même et ses héritiers; mais on peut, en son propre nom, promettre qu'un tiers s'engagera à exécuter une obligation; en ce cas, on est tenu envers son cocontractant du préjudice qu'il subit si le tiers ne s'engage pas conformément à la promesse.
OBS: promesse du fait d'autrui : Terme et observation reproduites de l'article 1443 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
promesa hecha en nombre de otro [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En un contrato hecho en nombre propio, no se puede comprometer a nadie más que a uno mismo y a sus herederos; pero sí se puede, en nombre propio, prometer que un tercero se comprometerá a cumplir una obligación; en ese caso, el contratante será responsable ante su cocontratante del perjuicio que éste sufra si el tercero no se comprometiere de acuerdo a lo prometido.
OBS: promesa hecha en nombre de otro : Término y observaciones traducidas del artículo 1443 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.