English (Family Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
partnership of acquests [correct, Quebec]
CONT: Spouses who, before the solemnization of their marriage, have not fixed their matrimonial regime in a marriage contract, are subject to the regime of partnership of acquests.
OBS: The property that the spouses possess individually when the regime comes into effect or that they subsequently acquire constitutes acquests or private property ...
OBS: The acquests of each consort include all property not declared to be private property [and represent] in particular: 1. The proceeds of his work during the marriage; 2. The fruits and revenues which fall due or are received during the marriage and arise from all his property.
OBS: partnership of acquests: Term, context and observation reproduced from sections 432 and 448 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
société d'acquêts [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Régime matrimonial qui s'applique aux «époux qui, avant la célébration du mariage, n'ont pas fixé leur régime matrimonial par contrat de mariage».
OBS: Les biens que chacun des époux possède au début du régime ou qu'il acquiert par la suite constituent des acquêts ou des propres [...]
OBS: acquêts : Biens acquis pendant le mariage et tombant dans la communauté.
OBS: société d'acquêts : Terme, contexte et observation reproduits des articles 432 et 448 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
comunidad de bienes gananciales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los esposos que, antes de celebrar el matrimonio, no hayan fijado su régimen matrimonial por contrato de matrimonio quedan sujetos al régimen de la comunidad de bienes gananciales.
OBS: Los bienes que cada uno de los esposos posee al comienzo del régimen o que adquiera posteriormente constituyen bienes gananciales o propios según las reglas previstas siguientes.
OBS: comunidad de bienes gananciales : Término y contexto traducidos del artículo 432 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.