English (Private Law; Legal Documents)
register of civil status [correct, Quebec]; civil register [correct]
DEF: A register [which] consists of all the acts of civil status and the juridical acts by which they are altered.
CONT: The register of civil status is kept in duplicate; one duplicate consists of all the written documents and the other is kept on a data retrieval system. If there is any variance between the duplicates of the register, that in writing prevails but in all cases, one of the duplicates may be used to reconstitute the other.
OBS: register of civil status: Expression, definition and context reproduced from sections 104 and 105 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit privé; Documents juridiques)
registre de l'état civil [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Registre [...] constitué de l'ensemble des actes de l'état civil et des actes juridiques qui les modifient.
CONT: Le registre de l'état civil est tenu en double exemplaire; l'un est constitué de tous les documents écrits, l'autre contient l'information sur support informatique. S'il y a divergence entre les deux exemplaires du registre, l'écrit prévaut, mais dans tous les cas, l'un des exemplaires peut servir à reconstituer l'autre.
OBS: registre de l'état civil : Expression, définition et contexte reproduits des articles 104 et 105 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Documentos jurídicos)
registro del estado civil [correct, masculine noun]; registro civil [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Registro [...] constituido por el conjunto de actas del estado civil y las actas jurídicas que las modifican.
CONT: Se mantienen dos ejemplares del registro del estado civil; uno está constituido por todos los documentos escritos, el otro contiene la información en un medio informático. Si hubiere divergencia entre los dos ejemplares del registro, prevalecerá el escrito, pero en todos los casos, uno de los ejemplares puede servir para reconstituir el otro.
OBS: registro del estado civil : Expresión, definición y contexto traducidos del artículo 104 y 105 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.