English (Private Law; Legal Documents; Family Law (common law))
certificate of civil status [correct]
CONT: A certificate of civil status sets forth the name of the person, his sex, his place and date of birth, and, where applicable, the name of his spouse and the place and date of his marriage or death. The registrar of civil status may also issue certificates of birth, marriage or death bearing only the particulars relating to one certified fact.
OBS: certificate of civil status: Expression and context reproduced from section 146 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit privé; Documents juridiques; Droit de la famille (common law))
certificat d'état civil [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Le certificat d'état civil énonce le nom de la personne, son sexe, ses lieu et date de naissance et, le cas échéant, le nom de son conjoint et les lieu et date du mariage ou du décès. Le directeur de l'état civil peut également délivrer des certificats de naissance, de mariage ou de décès portant les seules mentions relatives à un fait certifié.
OBS: certificat d'état civil : Expression et contexte reproduits de l'article 146 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Documentos jurídicos; Derecho de familia (common law))
certificado del estado civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El certificado del estado civil establece el nombre de la persona, su sexo, el lugar y fecha de nacimiento y, cuando corresponda, el nombre de su cónyuge y el lugar y fecha del matrimonio o de la defunción. El director del estado civil puede igualmente expedir certificados de nacimiento, de matrimonio o de defunción que lleven sólo información pertinente al hecho certificado.
OBS: certificado del estado civil : Expresión y contexto traducidos del artículo 146 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.