English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
seminal gland [correct]; seminal vesicle [correct]
DEF: Either of two elongated saclike glands that secrete their fluid contents into the ejaculatory ducts of some male mammals.
OBS: glandula vesiculosa: This term should be used instead of vesicula seminalis because the organ is not a reservoir for semen, but a gland secreting a substantial part of seminal plasma.
OBS: seminal gland; seminal vesicle: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.06.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
glande vésiculeuse [correct, feminine noun]; glande séminale [correct, feminine noun]; vésicule séminale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: glande vésiculeuse; glande séminale; vésicule séminale : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.06.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.