English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
videocassette recorder [correct]; VCR [correct]; video cassette recorder [correct]; videocassette machine [correct]; cassette videorecorder; cassette videotape recorder
CONT: The videocassette recorder (VCR) is essentially a television receiver minus a display tube, having facilities for recording television and other video inputs and playing back programmes recorded on videocassette.
CONT: Television pictures can be recorded by means of a videotape recorder or a video cassette recorder.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope à cassettes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope à cassette [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope à vidéocassette [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope à vidéo-cassettes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope à cassettes vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à vidéo-cassettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétoscope fonctionnant à l'aide de bandes en cassettes.
CONT: Le magnétoscope à cassette peut être considéré comme une variante du projecteur de films où le procédé d'enregistrement change puisque son et image sont stockés sur une bande magnétique au lieu de l'être sur un film photographique et où la restitution est différente puisqu'elle se fait à l'aide d'un téléviseur.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
videograbadora [feminine noun]; videocasetera [feminine noun, Latin America]