English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Applications of Automation)
vidicon [correct]
DEF: A photoconductive camera tube in which a charge-density pattern is formed and stored on the photoconductive surface that is scanned by an electron beam, usually of low-velocity electrons.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Automatisation et applications)
vidicon [correct, masculine noun]; tube vidicon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de caméra électronique dans lequel l'image reçue est retenue à la surface photoconductrice et analysée par balayage électronique.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Automatización y aplicaciones)
vidicón [correct, masculine noun]