English (Track and Field)
assisting wind [correct, see observation]; wind assistance [correct, see observation]
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
OBS: These terms are not interchangeable in all contexts.
French (Athlétisme)
vent favorable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.
Spanish (Atletismo)
viento a favor [correct, masculine noun]