English (Legal System)
derogation [correct]
OBS: Normally used in a phrase such as "in derogation of", i.e. despite.
French (Théorie du droit)
dérogation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Habituellement employé dans une expression comme «par dérogation», c.-à.d. malgré.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico)
derogación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto por el que una norma legal deja sin efecto, en todo o en parte, una disposición anteriormente vigente.