English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
primary guard [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The transfer of primary guard from one station to the next will normally take place at the time of the traversing of flight information region or control area boundaries, this guard being provided at any time, ... by the station serving the flight information centre or area control centre in whose area the aircraft is flying.
OBS: primary guard: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
veille principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le transfert de la veille principale d'une station à la suivante a lieu, en principe, au passage de la limite d'une région d'information de vol ou d'une région de contrôle, cette veille étant assurée, [...] par la station desservant le centre d'information de vol ou le centre de contrôle de la région dans laquelle vole l'aéronef.
OBS: veille principale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
vigilancia primaria [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vigilancia primaria : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).