English (Medication)
AIDS drug [correct]
CONT: Recent media reports have painted a relentlessly gloomy picture of the status of AIDS drug development. Yet much useful information on treatment emerged at the 10th International Conference on AIDS in Yokohama, Japan (August 7-12, 1994). Encouraging treatment developments presented in Yokohama include the following: Recombinant human growth hormone therapy significantly increases weight gain as represented by fat-free lean body mass among people with AIDS-related wasting. AZT treatment dramatically reduces the rate of HIV transmission from mother to infant. Acyclovir co-treatment with anti-HIV therapy significantly increases survival time among people with AIDS. Oral ganciclovir appears to be an effective primary prophylaxis for cytomegalovirus disease. The protease inhibitor drug saquinavir reduces viral load and increases CD4 cell counts significantly more when used in a triple combination with AZT and ddC compared to 2 double combinations (AZT plus ddC or saquinavir plus AZT). Quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and branched chain DNA (bDNA) testing for measuring HIV load is expected to become a major new tool to help guide individual treatment decisions and to evaluate anti-HIV therapies in clinical studies.
French (Médicaments)
médicament contre le sida [masculine noun]; médicament du sida [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque étape du cycle de réplication du virus est la cible potentielle d'un médicament contre le sida.
CONT: [...] l'azidothymidine ou AZT constitue sans aucun doute le plus connu des médicaments du sida.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
medicamento contra el sida [masculine noun]; medicamento contra el VIH/SIDA [masculine noun]
OBS: Las siglas del síndrome de inmunodeficiencia adquirida (sida) se han incorporado al español como un nombre común, por lo cual se escriben en minúsculas.