English (Production (Economics); Industries - General)
backward linkage [correct]; backward linkage effect
DEF: The extent of demand which a development project generates for the output of all the production sectors of the economy by a development project or group of them.
CONT: linkage: The ability of one industry to induce the establishment and growth of other industries. It develops through the interdependence of inputs (raw materials) and outputs (semifinished or finished goods). The first industry buys inputs that can be made by other domestic industries instead of being imported (the effect that this inducement has on other domestic industries is called backward linkage).
French (Production (Économie); Industries - Généralités)
entraînement en amont [masculine noun]; effet d'entraînement en amont [masculine noun]; corrélation en amont [feminine noun]
Spanish (Producción (Economía); Industrias - Generalidades)
vinculación regresiva [feminine noun]; concatenación regresiva [feminine noun]
OBS: de una industria.