English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fly-by waypoint [correct, standardized]; fly-by way-point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A waypoint that requires the use of turn anticipation to avoid an overshoot of the next flight segment.
OBS: fly-by way-point: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: fly-by waypoint: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement par le travers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de cheminement anticipé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de cheminement où le pilote doit anticiper le virage afin d'éviter de dépasser le prochain segment de vol.
OBS: point de cheminement par le travers : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de cheminement anticipé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de paso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; punto de recorrido de vuelo por [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto de recorrido que requiere anticipación del viraje para que pueda realizarse la interceptación tangencial del siguiente tramo de una ruta o procedimiento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: punto de recorrido de paso; punto de recorrido de vuelo por: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).