English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fly-over waypoint [correct, standardized]; flyover way-point [correct, officially approved]; fly over point
DEF: A waypoint that precludes any turn until the waypoint is overflown and is followed by an intercept manoeuvre of the next flight segment.
OBS: flyover way-point: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: fly-over waypoint: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement survolé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de cheminement à survoler [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de cheminement avec survol [masculine noun]
DEF: Point de cheminement avant lequel le pilote ne peut exécuter de virage et qui est suivi d'une manœuvre d'interception du prochain segment de vol.
OBS: point de cheminement à survoler : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de cheminement survolé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de sobrevuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto de recorrido en el que se inicia el viraje para incorporarse al siguiente tramo de una ruta o procedimiento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: punto de recorrido de sobrevuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).