English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
turn-and-slip indicator [correct]; turn and slip indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]; needle and ball [correct]; turn and slip instrument [correct]; turn and sideslip indicator [correct]; turn and side-slip indicator [correct]; needle and ball indicator [correct]
DEF: [A flight instrument that] shows the rate and direction of a turn. It tells the pilot if he is performing a coordinated turn using all his controls most efficiently.
CONT: Turn and slip indicator. The instrument is composed of two components. The turn needle is an electrically driven gyroscope which indicates the rate of turn. The marks (often called the doghouse) on either side of center represents a bank angle of 15 degrees. ... The glass level containing the black ball is called the inclinometer. It provides the pilot with a measure of the turn quality. During both straight and level flight and during turns the ball should stay centered. The turn and slip indicator acts as a partial backup to the attitude indicator in that it shows rate of turn.
OBS: This type of instrument is usually found in older aircraft. ... The turn coordinator is similar to the turn and slip indicator. Is is found in more modern aircraft. The main difference is in the presentation of the turn. A miniature airplane is used to show the bank instead of a needle.
OBS: The turn and bank indicator ... a similiar instrument is the turn and slip indicator. This instrument will have a needle instead of a symbolic airplane, and will react to turns only, and not to bank.
OBS: turn and slip indicator: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
indicateur bille-aiguille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de virage et de dérapage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur combiné de virage et de dérapage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; indicateur de virage aiguille et bille [correct, masculine noun]; bille-aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; indicateur de virage et de glissade; bille et aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; conservateur de cap bille et aiguille [masculine noun]; indicateur de virage et de pente [masculine noun]; indicateur de virage et de déplacement latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: bille-aiguille : Instrument électrique indiquant si l'avion est en virage à gauche ou à droite. Le bas de l'instrument est équipé d'une bille qui évolue dans un liquide amortisseur; celle-ci permet de contrôler l'absence de «dérapage» de l'avion durant un virage. Aux limites, un fort dérapage sous facteur de charge peut entraîner un décrochage. La coordination s'obtient en agissant avec les pieds sur les palonniers.
CONT: L'indicateur de virage. Il est composé de deux éléments indépendants; une bille et une aiguille, d'où son autre appellation : bille-aiguille. La bille renseigne sur la symétrie du vol. L'aiguille renseigne sur le sens du virage.
OBS: indicateur de virage et de dérapage; indicateur bille-aiguille : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: indicateur de virage et de dérapage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
indicador de viraje y resbalamiento [masculine noun]; indicador de viraje y derrape [masculine noun]; indicador de giro y deslizamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que combina las funciones de indicador de giro e indicador de deslizamiento.