English (Nervous System; Human Diseases)
aseptic meningitis [correct]
DEF: A nonspecific term [that] refers to an inflammatory process of the meninges accompanied by a predominantly mononuclear cell pleocytosis and not caused by pyogenic bacterial infection.
OBS: Although viral infections are the most common cause of aseptic meningitis, infections by other types of organisms, as well as chemical irritation of the meninges and reactions to certain medications, can cause a similar clinical picture and cerebrospinal fluid profile.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies humaines)
méningite à liquide clair [correct, feminine noun]; méningite aseptique [correct, feminine noun]; méningite non purulente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méningite, d'étiologie très variable, au cours de laquelle le liquide céphalorachidien reste limpide.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Enfermedades humanas)
meningitis aséptica [feminine noun]; meningitis viral [feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de las meninges (finas membranas que recubren el cerebro y la médula espinal) [...] que no presenta pus en el líquido que recubre el cerebro.