English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
borrowing [correct]
DEF: In specialized languages, the adoption of a terminology unit from one language or subject field for use in another.
OBS: Examples are: découpage -English term of French origin; virus, inoculate-virology terms used in computer security.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adoption, dans l'usage d'une langue spécialisée, d'une unité terminologique appartenant à une langue étrangère ou à un autre domaine spécialisé.
OBS: Exemple: Les termes français d'origine anglaise laser, maser, sonar.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
préstamo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las lenguas especializadas, adopción de una unidad terminológica perteneciente a una lengua extranjera u otro campo temático especializado.
OBS: Ejemplo : los términos españoles de origen inglés láser, sónar; los términos virus, cuarentena pertenecientes a la virología y utilizados en seguridad informática.