English (Computer Memories)
segmentation protection [correct]; segment protection [correct]
CONT: Segment protection is a type of backup technique that can be used in most networks. It can be implemented as a dedicated backup or as a shared backup protection. Overlapping segments and non-overlapping segments are allowed; each providing different advantages.
PHR: backup segment protection; dedicated segment protection; non-overlapping segment protection; overlapping segment protection; shared segment protection
PHR: segment protection path
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
protection par segmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Protection par segmentation : cela consiste à donner à chaque programme le droit d'accès à un (ou plusieurs) segments de mémoire. La mémoire est divisée en zones contiguës, appelées segments, définies par les adresses de leurs deux limites.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
protección de segmento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El microprocesador 286 incluye dos modos de funcionamiento : el modo real, en el que se comporta exactamente igual que un 8086, y el modo protegido, en el que surgen capacidades nuevas, como memoria virtual, protección de segmentos, etcétera.