English (Types of Aircraft)
heavier-than-air aircraft [correct, standardized, officially approved]; aerodyne [correct]
DEF: Any aircraft deriving its lift in flight chiefly from aerodynamic forces. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: heavier-than-air aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aérodyne [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout aéronef dont la sustentation en vol est obtenue principalement par des forces aérodynamiques. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Les avions, les planeurs et les hélicoptères sont des aérodynes, par opposition aux aérostats.
OBS: aérodyne : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aerodino [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aeronave más pesada que el aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda aeronave que principalmente se sostiene en el aire en virtud de fuerzas aerodinámicas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: [...] los aviones, helicópteros, autogiros, cohetes y planeadores son aerodinos, mientras que los globos libres y los dirigibles son aeróstatos.
OBS: aerodino: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).