English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
fowlpox [correct]; fowl pox [correct]; avian contagious epithelioma [correct]; avian diphtheria [correct]
DEF: A slow-spreading disease of fowl and turkeys caused by the avian poxvirus and characterized by pox lesions on the skin of the head, and on the neck in turkeys. Involvement of eyelids causes lacrimation and accumulation of caseous material in the conjunctival sac. Lesions may also be present in the mouth oesophagus and upper respiratory tract. Transmitted by mosquitos or by contact.
OBS: Although the same disease exists for both humans and fowl (the disease being transmitted to man by birds), two distinct records were made for "fowlpox" because of the different synonyms and equivalents.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
variole aviaire [correct, feminine noun]; variole du poussin [correct, feminine noun]; diphtérie aviaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La variole aviaire est provoquée par un virus filtrant épithéliotrope qui provoque le développement d'inclusions intracytoplasmiques, appelées corpuscules de Bollinger. [...] La maladie est caractérisée par des éruptions sur les régions du corps dépourvues de plumes et aussi par des fausses membranes diphtéroïdes dans la cavité buccale. Selon le siège et le type des lésions, on distingue une forme cutanée et une forme muqueuse. Dans certains cas, elles peuvent se présenter simultanément.
OBS: À noter que le VIVET, 1984 classe la diphtérie aviaire et l'épithélioma contagieux comme des formes distinctes de la variole aviaire.
OBS: Bien qu'il s'agisse de la même maladie, "fowlpox" ne porte pas le même nom en français chez l'homme que chez les autres animaux.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves)
viruela aviar [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; difteria aviar [correct, feminine noun]; difteroviruela aviar [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad causada por un virus que se caracteriza por su diseminación lenta. Este mal presenta lesiones cutáneas y del tipo diftérico en las mucosas respiratorias y digestivas de las aves. Con mayor frecuencia se observa en pollos y pavos, pudiendo también afectar a canarios, palomas y otros.
OBS: viruela aviar : término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.