English (Genetics)
virulent phage [correct]; lytic phage [correct]
DEF: A phage which causes lysis of the host bacterium (KIDIG)
CONT: Since virulent phages invariably destroy the bacteria they infect, the kind of environment best suited to their survival is one which is continually replenished with new, sensitive bacteria. (HAGEB p. 447)
French (Génétique)
bactériophage virulent [correct, masculine noun]; phage lytique [correct, masculine noun]; phage virulent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactériophage non intégré au chromosome bactérien et dont la multiplication provoque la lyse bactérienne. (LINTS)
CONT: Lorsqu'un phage virulent infecte une bactérie, il s'y reproduit et la bactérie est lysée à la fin du cycle. (LISYL p. 2.55)
Spanish (Genética)
fago virulento [correct, masculine noun]