English (Computer Programs and Programming; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
self-encrypting virus [correct]
CONT: Most anti-virus programs attempt to find viruses by looking for certain patterns of code (known as virus signatures) that are unique to each virus. Self-encrypting viruses encrypt these text strings differently with each infection to avoid detection.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
virus à autochiffrement [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
virus de autocifrado [correct, masculine noun]; virus de autoencriptación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este tipo de virus intenta ocultarse de los programas antivirus. La mayoría de los programas antivirus tratan de detectar virus buscando ciertos patrones de código (conocidos como firmas de virus) que son exclusivos de cada virus. Los virus de autocifrado cifran estas cadenas de texto de forma diferente en cada infección para evitar ser detectados.