English (Plant Diseases)
potato virus Y [correct]; PVY [correct]
CONT: Rugose Mosaic [or Common Mosaic]: PVY is the most severe of the mosaic viruses. Symptoms include mottling or yellowing of leaflets, leaf crinkling, and leaf drop. Veins on the underside of leaves often show necrotic areas as black streaks. ... Potato viruses A and Y are mostly transmitted from plant to plant by several species of aphids.
French (Maladies des plantes)
virus Y de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; PYPT [correct, masculine noun]; VYP [masculine noun]; PVY [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve dans [la famille des potyviridés ou potyvirus des] agents responsables de maladies [...] comme le virus Y de la pomme de terre (PVY)
OBS: PVY : acronyme anglais utilisé en français.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
virus Y de la papa [masculine noun]
OBS: Síntomas: mosaico rugoso y mosaico severo.