English (Rheology; Plastics Manufacturing; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Synthetic Fabrics)
apparent viscosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The viscosity of a drilling fluid as measured with a direct-indicating, or rotational, viscometer.
DEF: ... the resistance to flow of a non-Newtonian product. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: apparent viscosity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Plasturgie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
viscosité apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] résistance à l'écoulement d'un produit non newtonien. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: viscosité apparente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Fabricación de plásticos; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Tejidos sintéticos)
viscosidad aparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la tensión tangencial de rozamiento y el gradiente del módulo de la velocidad en la dirección normal a la de aquella en fluido no newtoniano.