English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography)
barn door [correct]
DEF: Adjustable side and/or top shades used to narrow a spotlight beam.
CONT: A "barn door" on the lamp can block a portion of the light so that the camera doesn't pick up a flare from the lamp and so that the light shines only where the cameraman wants it to shine.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie)
coupe-flux [correct, masculine noun]; volet [correct, masculine noun]; volet de projecteur [correct, masculine noun]; écran opaque [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-flux lumineux [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau opaque à orientation réglable, permettant de délimiter la zone d'éclairage d'un faisceau du projecteur.
DEF: Volet servant de masque pivotant devant les projecteurs d'éclairement et permettant de contrôler la lumière en la masquant.
Spanish (Iluminación; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Cinematografía)
pala [correct, feminine noun]; visera [correct, feminine noun]; aleta [correct, feminine noun]