English (Meteorology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting)
oblique visibility [correct]; slant visibility [correct]
DEF: Maximum distance at which an observer can see and identify an object not situated at the same level or on the same vertical as himself.
French (Météorologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires)
visibilité oblique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance maximale à laquelle un observateur peut voir et identifier un objet situé ni au même niveau ni sur la même verticale que lui.
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Pilotaje de buques)
visibilidad oblicua [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia máxima a la que un observador puede ver e identificar un objeto no situado a la misma altura o en la misma vertical.