English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
ground visibility [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In respect of an aerodrome, the visibility at that aerodrome as contained in a weather observation reported by (a) an ATC [air traffic control] unit; (b) an FSS [flight service station] or FIC [flight information centre]; (c) a community aerodrome radio station (CARS); (d) an automated weather observation system (AWOS) used by the Department of Transport, the Department of National Defence or the Atmospheric Environment Service for the purpose of making aviation weather observations; or (e) a radio station that is ground-based and operated by an air operator.
OBS: ground visibility: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
visibilité au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: S'entend, dans le cas d'un aérodrome, de la visibilité à cet aérodrome communiquée dans une observation météorologique, selon le cas : a) par une unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne]; b) par une FSS [station d'information de vol] ou un FIC [centre d'information de vol]; c) par une station radio d'aérodrome communautaire (CARS); d) par un système automatisé d'observations météorologiques (AWOS) utilisé par le ministère des Transports, le ministère de la Défense nationale ou le Service de l'environnement atmosphérique dans le but d'effectuer des observations météorologiques pour l'aviation; e) par une station radio au sol exploitée par un exploitant aérien.
OBS: visibilité au sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
visibilidad en tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Visibilidad en un aeródromo, indicada por un observador competente. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: visibilidad en tierra : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).