English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
ice fog [correct, officially approved]; ice-crystal fog [correct]; frozen fog [correct]; frost fog [correct]; frost flakes [plural]
DEF: Suspension of numerous minute ice particles in the air, reducing the visibility at the Earth's surface.
CONT: Ice fog ... is composed of the suspended particles of ice that occur at very low temperatures -- usually below -30°C. This type of fog happens in clear, calm weather in high latitudes such as Northern Canada. The sun is usually visible, sometimes with a halo.
OBS: ice fog: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
brouillard glacé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillard de glace [masculine noun]
DEF: Suspension dans l'atmosphère de très nombreux et minuscules cristaux de glace, réduisant la visibilité à la surface du globe.
OBS: brouillard glacé : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
niebla helada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partículas de hielo diminutas y muy numerosas, en suspensión en el aire, que reducen la visibilidad en la superficie de la Tierra.
OBS: niebla helada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).