English (Remote Sensing)
multispectral remote sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Remote sensing in two or more spectral bands, such as visible and infrared.
CONT: When we use more than two wavelengths, the plots in multi-dimensional space tend to show more separation among the materials. This improved ability to distinguish materials due to extra wavelengths is the basis for multispectral remote sensing.
OBS: multispectral remote sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
télédétection multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; télédétection multibande [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] télédétection qui travaille dans deux bandes spectrales ou davantage, telles que le visible et l'infrarouge.
CONT: Grâce à la télédétection multispectrale (ou multibande), les capteurs des satellites, qui enregistrent le rayonnement en provenance de la surface terrestre, peuvent le faire dans plusieurs bandes de longueurs d'onde assez étroites, donc spécialisées. Chacune de ces bandes renseigne sur des caractéristiques différentes du terrain.
OBS: télédétection multispectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
teledetección multiespectral [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de teledetección que utiliza dos o más bandas del espectro como, por ejemplo, la visible y la infrarroja.