English (Scientific Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
spinned enhanced visible and infrared imager [correct]; SEVIRI [correct]; spinning enhanced visual and infrared imager; SEVIRI [correct]; SEVIRI
CONT: The MSG [Meteosat Second Generation] satellites will be some of those tools. They will offer weather forecasters and climate modellers more sophisticated images and data than their predecessors, the first generation of Meteosats. The MSG camera, called the Spinning Enhanced Visible and Infra-red Imager (SEVIRI), will build up images of the Earth's surface and cloud cover in 12 different wavelengths once every 15 minutes, compared with three wavelengths once every 30 minutes for the camera on Meteosat.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
imageur visible et infrarouge amélioré non dégyré [masculine noun]; SEVIRI [masculine noun]; imageur SEVIRI [masculine noun]; radiomètre imageur visible et infrarouge amélioré [masculine noun]; SEVIRI [masculine noun]; SEVIRI; imageur rotatif amélioré dans le visible et l'infrarouge [masculine noun]
CONT: L'instrument le plus important est l'imageur visible et infrarouge amélioré non dégyré (SEVIRI), une version perfectionnée du radiomètre équipant les précédents satellites Météosat. Alors que les instruments plus anciens ne peuvent mesurer le rayonnement réfléchi par la surface terrestre et l'atmosphère que dans trois canaux spectraux - lumière visible, infrarouge thermique et vapeur d'eau - SEVIRI sera en mesure d'enregistrer 12 longueurs d'ondes. Cela lui permettra de recueillir un éventail de données beaucoup plus large, susceptibles de nourrir les modèles numériques servant à prédire le temps.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
reproductor de imágenes rotativo mejorado en el visible y el infrarrojo [masculine noun]