English (Computer Display Technology)
screen attribute byte [correct]
DEF: A character position on the screen of a display terminal that defines the characteristics of the next field displayed on the screen such as protected, not protected, displayable, or nondisplayable.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
attribut d'affichage [masculine noun]; octet d'attribut d'écran [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
byte de atributo de pantalla [correct, masculine noun]; byte de cualidad de pantalla [masculine noun]
DEF: Posición de carácter en la pantalla de un terminal de visualización que define las características del próximo campo visualizado en la pantalla, por ejemplo, protegido, no protegido, visible, invisible.