English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
rope mussel [correct]
CONT: Longline culture (rope culture). This practice is the most recent development for mussel culture. ... Floats are connected together by horizontal lines that support a large number of vertical ropes where mussels are grown. ... It is the view of the Irish industry that rope mussels do not travel live as well as bottom cultured mussels.
OBS: rope mussel: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
moule de corde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: moule de corde : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Acuicultura)
mejillón cultivado en cuerda [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La visión de la industria irlandesa es que los mejillones cultivados en cuerdas no viajan vivos tan bien como los cultivados sobre el fondo.
OBS: mejillón cultivado en cuerda: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.